Junior Academy

The 2019 Junior Nationals begins today in Tauranga.

Squash Eastern have 13 players taking part in this event with Murray Sutherland looking after the Havelock North team and those Girls in the Elite Training Squad.

First Round details:

Open Girls
Winona-Jo Joyce 4th seed 12.30pm Friday
Jena Gregory 13th seed 12.30pm Friday
If these girls both win, then they have a show-down!

Division One Girls
Amy Miller 13th seed 11.30am Friday

Division Two Girls
Ruby Hinton 9th seed 10.30am
Kiera Thompson 12th seed 11.00am

Division Three Girls
Tayla-Louise Lys 3rd seed –
this is a round robin and Tayla’s matches are –
Friday 2.30pm & 7.30pm, Saturday 1.20pm, Sunday 10.20am

J Grade Girls
Francesca Pilcher 1st seed –
this is a round robin and Frankie’s matches are –
Friday 9am & 3.30pm, Saturday 8.40am, Sunday 9am

Open Boys
Willz William Donnelly 4th seed Friday 2.30pm
Kahn Grayson 13th seed Friday 2.30pm
If these boys both win, then they have a show-down!

Division One Boys
Isaac Pilcher 6th seed Friday 12pm
Ryan Miller 9th seed Friday 12pm

Division Three Boys
Geordie Calder 12th seed Friday 9.30am

Junior Boys A
Jake Hinton 8th seed –
this is a round robin and Jake’s matches are –
Friday 9am & 3.30pm, Saturday 8am & 4pm

Great entries from our little District with all these being in our Pub Charity funded Junior Academy.

Full tournament details 

Due to the amazing funding support of Pub Charity we were able to set up a Junior Academy in the Eastern Region in 2014.

This is a vital step in the organisation’s quest to become more competitive on a National basis and has definitely reaped benefits, with Winona-Jo Joyce taking out the Under 17 Girls singles National title this year.

As a part of the funding process, parents of those juniors chosen to be a part of the academy are required to pay a 50% share of the coaching costs.

Each player must make a commitment to their respective coaches as per their agreement and are monitored on a regular basis.  Coaches have the right to cut a player from their squad if they feel that they are not meeting the standards required.
The following are the members of the 2019 Academy; the squads will be updated as the season progresses.
Squads as at 20 March 2019

Apart from the individual coaching, holiday and weekend clinics are being held throughout the year and juniors are expected to enter regular tournament during both locally and outside the District.

The following information will be updated as more 2019 results are received.

The Juniors’ results will be updated as received and can be found on this link:
Academy Junior Tournament Results 2019

Check out their points progress since 13th February 2019.  Congratulations to the three most improved in month one – Eliarn Destounis, Jack Cornforth and Francesca Pilcher
Juniors Progress

 

2019 Elite Squad


Boys:  

Kahn Grayson, Quade Hyde, Blake Knox, Isaac Pilcher, Ryan Miller

Girls:  

Rhiarne Taiapa, Winona-Jo Joyce, Jena Gregory,  Zara Evans, Jasmine Roydhouse-Ross

 

2019 Emerging Squad


Boys:  

Sam Fletcher, Josh Cornforth, Toby Evans, Guy van Raders, Jack Cornforth, Geordie Calder, Jonty Unwin

Girls:  

Amy Miller, Danielle Pilcher,  Paige Bentley, Amber Roydhouse-Ross, Ruby Hinton, Kiera Thompson, Tayla-Louise Lys

 

2019 Junior Development Squad


Boys:  

Hunter Every, Eliarn Destounis, Luke Low, Harry Unwin, Jake Hinton, Alex Elliott, Shaeahrn Ferguson

Girls:  

Belle Kinnear, Sammy Mattsen, Lucy Kinnear, Francesca Pilcher, Tayla Hook, Zara Hinton, Sophia Unwin, Violet Unwin