Junior Teams

Junior Challenge between Wellington & Eastern

STOP PRESS *****

Eastern have beaten Wellington 7-5 in the challenge – full results on the next link.
Results – Wellington v Central Challenge – 10 July

A wonderful match, great spirit, great squash and thank you Wellington for hosting the event.

Following the North Island Junior Age Groups, running from Saturday 7th – Monday 9th July at the Mana and Tawa clubs in Wellington, a fun challenge between Wellington and Eastern is being held on the all-glass court at the Te Raupareha Arena in Porirua.

The emphasis is on fun as the Eastern ‘team’ consists purely of those juniors who are keen and able to stay in Wellington for the extra day. Wellington then, as far as possible, matched up the grades.

Teams:
Wellington v Central Challenge – 10 July

Click on this link to get the full details of the event.

Wellington v Eastern ‘Fun’ Challenge Organisation details

Final Placings at the 2017 Junior Nationals

Boys

  1. Auckland
  2. Waikato
  3. Bay of Plenty
  4. Southland
  5. Northland
  6. Wellington
  7. Eastern
  8. Midlands
  9. Central
  10. Canterbury

Girls

  1. Central
  2. Waikato
  3. Northland
  4. Canterbury
  5. Eastern
  6. Auckland
  7. Bay of Plenty
  8. Wellington
  9. Southland

 

Junior Nationals Teams 
Burnside Squash Club, Christchurch
5th – 11th October

 

Final results of our Juniors in the individuals:

Under 19 Boys

Ben Remihana – Plate runner up
Marcus Moss – Extra Plate runner Up
Robert Fridd and Mitch Goodchild – lost in 2nd round of main draw and 1st round of the plate

Under 17 Boys

Willz Donnelly – Main draw runner up

Under 13 Boys

Mikarore Joyce – Consolation Plate winner

Under 19 Girls

Rhiarne Taiapa – 3rd place
Rosemary Mair – Special Plate runner up
Jess Dean – Plate winner

Under 17 Girls

Winona-Jo Joyce – Main draw Runner up

Under 15 Girls

Jena Gregory – Main draw runner up
Rakairoa Joyce – Consolation Plate Winner

 The Individual Draws can be found at the following link – http://nzsquash.co.nz/events/junior-events.cfm?section=newzealandjuniornationalindividualandinter-districtteamschampionships

Thank you, also, to Youthtown ($5,000) and First Light Foundation ($1,500) who have helped fund this initiative.