Junior Academy

Due to the amazing funding support of Pub Charity we were able to set up a Junior Academy in the Eastern Region in 2014.

This is a vital step in the organisation’s quest to become more competitive on a National basis and has definitely reaped benefits, with Rhiarne Taiapa taking out the Under 17 Girls singles National title this year and winning the accolade of Most Improved Junior Girl of the Year.

Also our Girls Junior Team punched above their weight as 5th seeds, finishing 3rd in the October Nationals.

As a part of the funding process, parents of those juniors chosen to be a part of the academy are required to pay a 50% share of the coaching costs.

Each player must make a commitment to their respective coaches as per their agreement and are monitored on a regular basis.  Coaches have the right to cut a player from their squad if they feel that they are not meeting the standards required.

Apart from the individual coaching, holiday and weekend clinics are being held throughout the year and juniors are expected to enter regular tournament during both locally and outside the District.

 

2016 Elite Squad


Boys:  

Ben Remihana, Mitch Goodchild, Willz Donnelly, Robert Fridd, Adam Johnston, Rhys Dooney, Quade Hyde, Brandon Le Comte

Girls:  

Rhiarne Taiapa, Winona-Jo Joyce, Parearau Kutia, Kiana Reid, Jena Gregory, Ariata Kutia, Sam Harding, Ally Harding

 

2016 Intermediate Squad


Boys:  

Eliarn Destounis, Sam Wait, Mikarore Joyce, Toby Evans, Ryan Miller, Oliver Lys, Isaace Pilcher, Yon van Raders, Jayden Grant, Jakeb Simmons

Girls:  

Amy Miller

 

2016 Little Stars Squad


Boys:  

Leo Wiltshire, Jake Hinton, Will Keong

Girls:  

Tayla-Louise Lys, Sammy Mattsen, Belle Kinnear, Lucy Kinnear, Ruby Hinton, Kiera Thompson, Ella Keong

 

2016 Senior Squad


Boys:  

Harry Young, Blake Knox, Josh Wait, Kahn Grayson

Girls:  

Rakairoa Joyce, Sara Dooney, Caitlin Gregory, Zara Evans, Danielle Pilcher, Jasmine Roydhouse-Ross

 

2016 Future Stars Squad


Boys:  

Geordie Calder, Alex Elliott, Guy can Raders, Tadd Hartley, Depp Bolingford

Girls:  

Olivia Pechey, Amder Roydhouse-Ross, Danika Brown, Marie-Therese Leathers, Molly Kinnear